Font: IncreaseFont: NormalFont: Decrease
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 
The Official Website of
Sarawak Rural Water Supply Department

Address:

Ibu Pejabat,
Jabatan Bekalan Air Luar Bandar (JBALB) Sarawak,
Mezzanine and 1st Floor,
Bangunan ST3,
No. 55, Jalan Simpang Tiga,
93350 Kuching,
Sarawak.

Telephone: 082-263000

Fax: 082-263197 (General) 

       082-263199 (Director)

Location Map:

Licensed Pipefitters and MainslayersLicensed Pipefitters and Mainslayers

QUICK LINKS: APPLICATION FORMS, LIST OF LICENSED PIPEFITTERS, LIST OF LICENSED MAINSLAYERS

WHO ARE LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

Licensed pipefitters are pipefitters who hold valid pipefitter license from Sarawak Water Supply Authority (SWA) and perform or carry out any works connected with construction, alteration or repair of any service pipes or distribution pipe or fittings which carry water supplied by a water supply authority. (The Water Supply Regulations – Part V Cl 123)

Licensed pipefitters are pipefitters who were issued with a license as a pipefitter and passed an examination conducted by the SWA, which includes written tests, interview, practical test or a combination thereof, based upon a syllabus issued by State Water Authority. (The Water Supply Regulations – Part V Cl 124)

Licensed pipefitters issued by SWA under Water Supply Regulations are solely for water supply system only. It does not apply for oil and gas pipeline system, or systems requiring delivery of liquid other than potable water.

 

WHY DO WE NEED LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

For houseowners, shop owners, business owners or any premise owners who wish to apply for potable water supply from SWA such as Rural Water Supply Department (JBALB), Kuching Water Board (KWB), Sibu Water Board (SWB) and LAKU, licensed pipefitters are required for installation of water supply system within their premises which shall include pipes, water fittings, taps and valves, storage cistern, pools, wash basins, sinks, water closets and similar sanitary apparatus, which are carried out inside their premises. Application for supply of water will not be approved by SWA without verification from licensed pipefitters.

Pipefitters need to be licensed in order to regulate their works carried out to any premises. This is to ensure pipefitters doing quality works which in accordance to the Water Supply Regulations.

 

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO BECOME LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

Licensed pipefitter candidates must possess at least 5 years of working experience under existing valid Pipefitter License holders, or at least 2 years apprentice under certified training institution and passed the apprentice course. They must also able to read and write, and also well-versed in water supply regulations as stipulated in Water Supply Ordinance 1994 (Water Regulations 1995) and able to fill the application form satisfactorily.

License will be granted to the pipefitter candidates after they passed the required examinations and paid for license fees as accorded in Clause 125 Water Supply Regulations 1995.

 

HOW LONG DOES THE LICENSE VALID AND HOW IT CAN BE REVOKED?

Pipefitter license is valid for a period of time until 31st December every year. License must be renewed before 30th or 31st December. Failure to do so, SWA will not consider application for any works with or associated with the government. If renewal is not been made after 3 years from expiry date, license will be automatically revoked and cancelled. Fresh application must be submitted for new license. License may also be revoked if the license holder is found to have violated any terms in the Water Supply Regulations.

 

HOW MUCH DO CONSUMERS NEED TO PAY TO PIPEFITTERS FOR INSTALLATION OF WATER SERVICES WITHIN THEIR PREMISES?

The licensed pipefitters are ordinary contractor/businessmen. Therefore, they may charge the consumers depending on quality and volume of service they rendered and the complexity of the system, which shall take into account material used such as pipes, water fittings, taps and valves, storage cistern (e.g storage tanks), pools, wash basins, sinks, water closets and similar sanitary apparatus. Consumers are advised to study the service background of the licensed pipefitters before asking them to render their services. Price negotiation must be between consumers and licensed pipefitters themselves. SWA shall not interfere any deals or agreement made between consumers and licensed pipefitters.

 

WHO SUPERVISE THE WORKS OF LICENSED PIPEFITTERS FOR CONSUMERS’ PREMISES AND WHAT IF THEY CARRY OUT THEIR WORKS SHODDILY?

As with other private contractors doing work to consumers’ premises, licensed pipefitters’ works must be supervised and monitored by the consumers themselves. In case the licensed pipefitters carried out shoddy works or violate any terms in the Water Supply Regulations, consumers are advised to write a complain to the respective SWA agencies.

 

WHAT ARE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN LICENSED PIPEFITTERS AND MAINSLAYERS?

Licensed pipefitters are parties whom carry out works in regards to servicing, repairing and installation of service pipes and fittings to premises or any infrastructures, while licensed mainslayers are parties whom carry out works in regards to pipe laying and its associated works to pumping mains, trunking mains and distribution mains. Each possess different type of licenses, therefore, consumers must aware of the contractor they are choosing and must possess type of licenses they really require.

 

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO BE THE LICENSED MAINSLAYERS?

The requirements to be the licensed mainslayers are same with pipefitters. However, they should fill separate form for the license and undergo separate examination which may have different syllabus compared to pipefitters.

For time being, application for licensed mainslayers and pipefitters are under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Utilities. Click here for details.


WHO ARE LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

Licensed pipefitters are pipefitters who hold valid pipefitter license from Sarawak Water Supply Authority (SWA) and perform or carry out any works connected with construction, alteration or repair of any service pipes or distribution pipe or fittings which carry water supplied by a water supply authority. (The Water Supply Regulations – Part V Cl 123)

Licensed pipefitters are pipefitters who were issued with a license as a pipefitter and passed an examination conducted by the SWA, which includes written tests, interview, practical test or a combination thereof, based upon a syllabus issued by State Water Authority. (The Water Supply Regulations – Part V Cl 124)

Licensed pipefitters issued by SWA under Water Supply Regulations are solely for water supply system only. It does not apply for oil and gas pipeline system, or systems requiring delivery of liquid other than potable water.


WHY DO WE NEED LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

For houseowners, shop owners, business owners or any premise owners who wish to apply for potable water supply from SWA such as Rural Water Supply Department (JBALB), Kuching Water Board (KWB), Sibu Water Board (SWB) and LAKU, licensed pipefitters are required for installation of water supply system within their premises which shall include pipes, water fittings, taps and valves, storage cistern, pools, wash basins, sinks, water closets and similar sanitary apparatus, which are carried out inside their premises. Application for supply of water will not be approved by SWA without verification from licensed pipefitters.

Pipefitters need to be licensed in order to regulate their works carried out to any premises. This is to ensure pipefitters doing quality works which in accordance to the Water Supply Regulations.

 

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO BECOME LICENSED PIPEFITTERS?

Licensed pipefitter candidates must possess at least 5 years of working experience under existing valid Pipefitter License holders, or at least 2 years apprentice under certified training institution and passed the apprentice course. They must also able to read and write, and also well-versed in water supply regulations as stipulated in Water Supply Ordinance 1994 (Water Regulations 1995) and able to fill the application form satisfactorily.

License will be granted to the pipefitter candidates after they passed the required examinations and paid for license fees as accorded in Clause 125 Water Supply Regulations 1995.

 

HOW LONG DOES THE LICENSE VALID AND HOW IT CAN BE REVOKED?

Pipefitter license is valid for a period of time until 31st December every year. License must be renewed before 30th or 31st December. Failure to do so, SWA will not consider application for any works with or associated with the government. If renewal is not been made after 3 years from expiry date, license will be automatically revoked and cancelled. Fresh application must be submitted for new license. License may also be revoked if the license holder is found to have violated any terms in the Water Supply Regulations.

 

HOW MUCH DO CONSUMERS NEED TO PAY TO PIPEFITTERS FOR INSTALLATION OF WATER SERVICES WITHIN THEIR PREMISES?

The licensed pipefitters are ordinary contractor/businessmen. Therefore, they may charge the consumers depending on quality and volume of service they rendered and the complexity of the system, which shall take into account material used such as pipes, water fittings, taps and valves, storage cistern (e.g storage tanks), pools, wash basins, sinks, water closets and similar sanitary apparatus. Consumers are advised to study the service background of the licensed pipefitters before asking them to render their services. Price negotiation must be between consumers and licensed pipefitters themselves. SWA shall not interfere any deals or agreement made between consumers and licensed pipefitters.

 

WHO SUPERVISE THE WORKS OF LICENSED PIPEFITTERS FOR CONSUMERS’ PREMISES AND WHAT IF THEY CARRY OUT THEIR WORKS SHODDILY?

As with other private contractors doing work to consumers’ premises, licensed pipefitters’ works must be supervised and monitored by the consumers themselves. In case the licensed pipefitters carried out shoddy works or violate any terms in the Water Supply Regulations, consumers are advised to write a complain to the respective SWA agencies.

 

WHAT ARE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN LICENSED PIPEFITTERS AND MAINSLAYERS?

Licensed pipefitters are parties whom carry out works in regards to servicing, repairing and installation of service pipes and fittings to premises or any infrastructures, while licensed mainslayers are parties whom carry out works in regards to pipe laying and its associated works to pumping mains, trunking mains and distribution mains. Each possess different type of licenses, therefore, consumers must aware of the contractor they are choosing and must possess type of licenses they really require.

 

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO BE THE LICENSED MAINSLAYERS?

The requirements to be the licensed mainslayers are same with pipefitters. However, they should fill separate form for the license and undergo separate examination which may have different syllabus compared to pipefitters.